BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, February 4, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~
~
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
~
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the January 29, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for Use of the Town Common and Sachem Rock Farm by Junior Girl Scout Troop 496 on June 8, 2008 from 12:30 – 3:00 p.m. for a Historical Trolley Tour.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for Use of the Sachem Rock Farm by Dale Julius on April 26, 2008 from 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. for the annual Civil War Encampment .
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove accepting the Articles submitted for the Special Town Meeting Warrant and closing the Warrant for the Special Town Meeting to be held on February 25, 2008.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
STAFF REPORTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
~
2.~~~ Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
~
1.~~~~~~ Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. SPECIAL TOWN MEETING SCHEDULE
Warrant closed – February 4
Meet with Town Clerk, Moderator – February 19
STM – February 25, 7:00 p.m.
3. SE Regional Vo-Tech FY09 Budget meetings
Feb. 26 – Public Hearing on FY09 budget
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 5, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 6, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, February 7, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Committee
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, February 14, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, February 19, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 20, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, February 21, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Committee
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, February 7, 6:30 p.m. – Kevin Sullivan
Tuesday, February 12, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 13, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, February 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, February 21, 4:40 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Thursday, February 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, February 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 27, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, February 6, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, February 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, February 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, February 20, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, February 11, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, February 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, February 6, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev. Committee
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy’s Office Hours
|